On April 20 of this year, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan ShavkatMirziyoyev held a video conference on ensuring the full functioning of enterprises in the fields of industry, construction and infrastructure.
At the meeting, President raised the issue of supporting segments of the population in need of social protection. He noted the need to identify and expand the provision of food and medicine to families who are temporarily unemployed and in need of assistance.
On this purpose, at the meeting, taking into account the historical and spiritual values ​​of our people, such high qualities ascompassion, generosity and kindness, our President took the initiative to create a national movement “Mercy and Support”.
The team of Berdakh Karakalpak State University also supports this initiative of our President and extends a helping hand to the needy, single, disabled and low-income families.
On May 4 of this year, the University team visited the “Aydin Zhol” and “Botanical Garden” territorial districts of citizens (TDC) and provided more than 20 low-income people and familieswith food and financial assistance.
Of course, such charity events will continue…
KSU Press-Service.